Monday, May 4, 2009

Shopping with credit...

About 2 months ago, I got letters from 5 of my 
credit card debtors (I know, how come I have 5 credit cards…
 well I actually have more than that…. LOL) anyway, as I was saying I got notice that I have a choice to either accept the new interest rate of 29.99 % or I can opt out and keep my current interest rate of 5.95% to 7.80 % on these cards but if I do opt out, the company will close my accounts. So… of course I was not going to let them gouge me for the huge interest rate increase. I had 2 months to respond to this notice…. SOOOOOO 

Hubby and I decided we would go shopping and charge on a few of these cards that were at the lowest rates before we closed the accounts.

And here are the things we got… 

On March 10th we went to Best Buy and we got a camera…  a Nikon DSLR D40 camera (Yep, the same one that Pony Girl just got.. haha!) Man.. I am loving this camera. Depending on the pixel size of the picture we can get as many as 3000 pictures stored on it. We made the pixels a little higher, so our storage on the camera is at about 2200 pictures. Yeehaw!

The OLD camera:



the NEW camera:
~~~
Then on March 16th we went back to Best Buy and we got ourselves a 

new laptop. This is taking a little getting used to because it has Vista operating system on it. I have not used it that much because I already have 2 desktops and hubby has a laptop that he likes and uses on a daily basis. The reason we got the new laptop is because we have had to repair hubby’s laptop once already (the power connection went bad) and it cost us about $150. Also, I am hoping to use it in bed in the evening to read up on my blogs and supposedly keep up with my checkbook. Yeehaw!

The new laptop:



~~~~

Then we went to Lowes and got faucets for our kitchen and 2 for the master bath. We used to have those funky white plastic things in the master bath. This was a good upgrade that has long been needed.

The bath faucets:

The kitchen faucet:

~~~~
Then I went onto Horse.com online and ordered me a step so I can get on my horses without having to have hubby or someone else there to help lift me up.

I got an Easy-up that can be hooked to the stirrup so that if I am out and about on my horse, I can get on by myself. (I am 5’1” AND old and need all the help I can get to get on my big horses… LOL) 

I also got dewormer and flymasks for each of the horses. I got some door latches for the hay barn and a few gate latches (ones that my mischievous gelding can’t get open I hope). And a few other things that were needed.
There is even little sparkles on this fly mask for my beauties.
 
~~~~

Then we went to the Nascar race down in Phoenix.

YEEHAW!

Go Gordon

Go Earnhart 

~~~~

That was a nice spending spree….the bad thing is now we have to pay the bills (but at least they are at a low interest rate!!!!)


post signature

6 comments:

  1. Glad you are back Momma! Sounds like some spree there... hehehe ;)

    Kinda am liking the thought of that step myself. Crawling up on horses never USED to be an issue... but getting up on my 16 hander now? Yeah... not so much! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. What great shopping!! I love your faucets! And I want an Easy-Up too. Sparkles on a fly mask? Must Have This....

    ReplyDelete
  3. LMAO! Good for you! Screw those credit card company bastards!Stick it to 'em. To punish those that are generally responsible with their credit because the companies gave credit where it didn't belong and are now "BooHoo", shouldn't screw their good customers to make up for it! Kudos! They did the same shit to us, but we never recieved a warning, payed it off and put it in the drawer.

    ReplyDelete
  4. WOW! You really went crazy, huh?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Holy cow girl, you go! I love your shopping spree, wish I could have gone shopping w/ya! Although I already have the camera! ;) I love it, I saw someone with one today, but she had the 18mm-200 Vibration Reduction lens...stinker. I have two lens, so I have to switch back and forth which is a bit of a pain, and, no VR. Oh well. I want a macro lens next!! Sigh....have a great week!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank ya all for coming by.

    I will hate the bills again on the credit cards, but we got stuff we needed or desired to have... *smiles*

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for coming by, we appreciate all your comments! We hope you enjoy your time here and will come back often.